World Of Taxonomy
C107354Level 6

Rice Germ Oil

**Semantic type:** Substance

**Definition:** The oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of Oryza sativa grains. Rice bran oil is used as a cooking oil and as a substitute for carnauba wax in cosmetics, confectionery, shoe creams and polishing compounds.

**Synonyms:** - RICE GERM OIL - Rice Bran Extract - Rice Bran Oil

GET/api/v1/systems/nci_thesaurus/nodes/C107354
Official DownloadCC BY 4.0Source

Hierarchy Explorer

Loading...

Cross-system equivalences0

No cross-system equivalences mapped for this node.